The Constitution guarantees a “public” trial, and the First Amendment guarantees the right to publicize the events that occur in trials, for this reason. If the Court can alter the recordings of its proceedings simply to remove material that it would prefer not appear on the record, then what else can it do? What other transcripts might the Court alter sua sponte?
Federal law generally prohibits custodians of government records from falsifying them. 18 U.S.C. § 2071(b) provides that any person who “having the custody of any such record, proceeding…document, paper, or other thing, willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, falsifies, or destroys the same,” shall, in addition to being subjected to criminal penalties, “forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States.”