Yesterday I explained why the West Virginia Supreme Court’s impeachment ruling is unconvincing. That decision says that:
[…] The West Virginia Supreme Court, however, rejected reliance on Nixon, based on differences between the state and federal constitutions. True, the constitutions are different. But in this respect they are not: both constitutions use the word “sole” in precisely this same way. True, the West Virginia Constitution uses the word “sole” more than twice, which is different than the federal Constitution. But look at how it does so: Art. 8 sec. 1 of the West Virginia Constitution says “The judicial power of the state shall be vested solely in a supreme court….” In other words, the word “sole” is gives the courts the same exclusive power over judicial operations that it gives the legislature in impeachment.