Probably the best answer is that this is a matter of degree. In The Morality of Law, Lon Fuller argued that lawfulness itself lies on a spectrum, and that as its essential qualities are whittled away—for instance, as law becomes less intelligible, or less regularly enforced—society becomes less and less fairly describable as “lawful.” Vermuele may be right that some degree of administrative discretion is inherent in all law, but today’s statutes are frequently so broadly worded that they reveal no serious effort by Congress to cabin such discretion. Take, for example, 42 U.S.C. §1302, which gives the Secretaries of Treasury, Labor, and Health and Human Services power to “make and publish such rules and regulation…as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions with which each is charged.” That’s not a carefully crafted statute with a degree of inevitable ambiguity. It’s a roving commission.
This answer would also resolve the reader’s doubts with regard to some of Marini’s occasionally exaggerated pronouncements.